Awards

2001

Best NCC (Air) Unit
Gold Unit Award

2002

Gold Unit Award

2003

Gold Unit Award

2004

Best NCC (Air) Unit
Gold Unit Award
Inter unit shooting competition Part B: 2nd
Inter unit shooting competition Part A: 3rd

2005

Gold Unit Award
Inter unit line flying competition Part B: 1st
Specialists Course,

Best in Platoon, SSG Abdul Haadi

2006

Gold Unit Award
2006:NDP 2006 NCC supporting contingent
Inter unit shooting ocmpetition Part B:2nd
Specialists Course,

Best in IFC, 1SG Tay Wen Hao
Best in Platoon(Apache), Benedict Ang
Best in Platoon(Viper), 1SG Javier Lim

2007

Gold Unit

2008

Gold Unit

Orienteering Champion

Challenge Quest Champion

2nd and 3rd placing for Aeromodelling

2009

Overall Best Unit and Best Air Unit

Challenge Quest Champion

2nd and 3rd placing for Aeromodelling

2010

Gold Unit,

Best Air Unit,

3rd placing for freestyle drill competition (Air District) 2nd placing for Challenge Quest 2nd placing for Orienteering 1st placing for Aeromodelling (1st and 3rd for open category, 1st and 3rd for part C, 1st and 2nd for part B)

Specialists Course

Best in Course, MSG (now) Daniel Ng

2011

Gold Unit

Best Air Unit

3rd placing for freestyle drill competition (Air District), NCC Outstanding Cadet Award 2011 (MSG Koh Ying Wei)

CM Philips award 2011

2011 Aeromod Competition

Part B spot landing, 2nd and 3rd

Part C limbo flying, 1st and 2nd

Street Soccer Competiion: 3rd Overall Championshion (Air/Sea)

Shooting Competiion: Part C, 3rd Overall Championship

Specialists course:

Company Best, Alex Zhong

2012

Best Air Unit

2012 Overall Champion Aeromodelling Competition

2012 Air District Freestyle Competition

2012 Air District Soccer Competition

2012 Best Air Cadet Award from NCC HQ

Danial B Eddie

2012 June Air Specialist Course

Company Best

2SG Matthew Oh

Platoon Best

2SG Sean Eio

2SG Charles Lim

2SG James Fok

2SG Chua Yun Da

GSK Best

2SG Arun Mozhi

2013

Best NCC (Air) Unit
Gold Unit Award

NCC Outstanding Cadet Award 2013 (MSG Lim Ren Jie Charles)

Specialist Course: GSK Best (Ryan Jeremy Lim Jing Wei)

2014

First Runner up Best NCC (Air) Unit

Gold Unit Award

HQ NCC Outstanding Cadet Award 2014 (MSG Muhd Salihin)

ACS (Independent) Sword of Honour Award 2014 (MSG Aniq Suhairy B Suhaimi)

Overall Champion Junior Cadet Captain’s Ball Competition (Land, Sea and Air)

Overall Champion for Air District Shooting Competition

First Runner up Air District Soccer Competition

First Runner up Air District Aeromodelling Competition

Second Runner up for Freestyle Competition

Second Runner up for Orienteering route Competition

2015

Best Air Unit Competition 2015 & Gold Award

 

2016

Gold Unit Award

NCC Outstanding Cadet Award 2016 (MSG Chen Jiawei)

ACS (Independent) Sword of Honour Award 2017 (MSG Zavier Lim)

2016 Best Flight Award at Citadel USA International Cadet Exchange Programme (SSG Padmanaban Kannan Adithya)

Overall Champion First Runner Up Shooting Competition (Land, Sea and Air)

First Runner up Air District Aeromodelling Competition

 

2017

Gold Unit Award

NCC Outstanding Cadet Award 2017 (MSG Daniel Peh)

ACS (Independent) Sword of Honour Award 2017 (MSG Daniel Peh)

Overall Champion 2nd Runner Up Junior Cadet Captain’s Ball Competition (Land, Sea and Air)

Overall Champion 3rd Runner Up Fitness Challenge 2017 Competition (Land, Sea and Air)

Overall Champion Air District Aeromodelling Competition

Champion Route 3 Orienteering Competition (Land, Sea and Air)

 

2018

Unit Recognition (Distinction)

NCC Outstanding Cadet Award 2018 (MSG Suresh Babu Akash)

ACS (Independent) Sword of Honour Award 2018 (MSG Richard Lim Feng Mian)

Top Trainee 2018 SWIFT course conducted by Singapore Youth Flying Club. (MSG Ian Goh Tze Jyn)

 

2019

Unit Recognition (Distinction)

ACS (Independent) Sword of Honour Award 2019 (MSG Ian Goh Tze Jyn)

Overall Champion Air District Fitness Challenge Competition

Overall Champion Air District Road Relay Competition

Overall Champion Air District Soccer Competition

Second Runner-Up Air District Aeromodelling Competition

Second Runner-Up Air District Captain’s Ball Competition

 

2020

Unit Recognition (Distinction)

ACS (Independent) Sword of Honour Award 2020 (MSG Chiew Mun Fung Ivan)

NCC Outstanding Cadet Award 2020 (MSG Chiew Mun Fung Ivan)

NCC Outstanding Cadet Award 2020 (MSG Tan Kai Jie)