Awards

(2019)

Preparatory MUN 2019 – 5 BDs, 1 OD, 4 HMs, 4 VCs

Best Delegate: Lai Guan Hoe, Loy Qi Xuan Brandon, Ong Keng Keat Joshua, Wong Seng Hong Ryan, Samuel Leong

Outstanding Delegate: Jonathan Yeoh Siang Rong

Honourable Mention: Koh Choon Kit John, Nathanael Tung Wei An, Harith Menon, Ethan Lee Yee Chien

Verbal Commendation: Syariquw Izzan Bin Jamalluddin, Joshua Andrew, Joseph Choong Yi Han, Daniel Chua Rui Zheng

 

Saint Joseph’s Institution MUN 2019 – 1 BD, 2 HMs, 1 BPP

Best Delegate: Lai Guan Hoe, Aryan Law

Honourable Mention: Nathanael Tung Wei An and Aidan Low

Verbal Commendation: Hong Zhi Hao, Daniel Chua Rui Zheng

 

Sustainable Development Youth Conference 2019 – 1 BD, 3 ODs, 1 HM, 1 BPP, 4 VCs

Best Delegate: Ethan Lee

Outstanding Delegate: Aryan Law, Zachary Loh and Sean Low 

Honourable Mention: Tony Li 

Best Position Paper: Tony Li 

Verbal Commendation: Joshua Ong, Deborah Yong and Irving Tan, Aidan Low and Jonathan Kho

 

Raffles MUN 2019 – 2 ODs, 4 BPPs

Outstanding Delegate: Harith Menon, Aidan Low

Best Position Paper: Aryan Law and Nathanael Tung, Ethan Lee and Onesiumus Lee

 

Singapore Model Cabinet 2019 – 4 BDs, 4 ODs, 6 HMs

Best Delegate: Zeremy Tang and Colin Goh, Nathaniel Yeo and Jeremiah Tan

Outstanding Delegate: Daryl Erfan and Derek Chua, Zachary Loh and Philip Tham

Honourable Mention: Sean Low and Leticia, Drishtant Chakraborty and Cheng Jun Yuan, Abel Chen and Mark Theng?

 

Singapore Chinese MUN 2019 – 1 BDs, 3 ODs, 6 HMs, 2 BPPs

Best Delegate: Jonathan Kho Ming Jun

Outstanding Delegate: Matthew Wong, Keane Tan, Matthew Tham

Honourable Mention: Joshua Ong, Joshua Andrew, Brandon Loy, Aidan Low, Malhar Mahadik, Matthew Lim

Best Position Paper: Aidan Low, Ruben Moothy

 

River Valley MUN 2019 – 3 BDs, 3 ODs, 3 HMs, 1 Most Improved

Best Delegate: Irving Tan, Trishan, Benjamin

Outstanding Delegate: Luke Tay and Maximilian Yap, Derek Chua

Honourable Mention: Nathanael Tung, Thomas Loke and Harrison Chong

Most Improved: Kevin

 

Nanyang Technological University MUN 2019 – 1 OD, 1 BPP

Outstanding Delegate: Chang Seongmin

Best Position Paper: Wesley Ng

 

Dunman High ASEAN Plus Summit 2019 – 5 HMs, 2 VCs

Honourable Mention: Grace Ngooi and Claire Ng, Samuel Leong and Hong Zhi Hao, Irving Tan

Verbal Commendation: Derek Chua and Manas

 

(2018)

United Nations Association of Singapore Model United Nations (UNASMUN)

18 to 21 December 2018, Singapore Institute of Management (SIM)

United Nations Association of Singapore

Participants: 23 Delegates

Awards: 1 Best Delegate (Zachary Loh Zhe Feng), 2 Category Awards (Euan Lim Tse Aun, J Harith Menon), 2 Honorable Mentions (Daryl Erfan B Othman, Anson Tay Bin Hui)

 

Saint Joseph’s Institution Model United Nations (SJIMUN)

9 to 11 November 2018, Saint Joseph’s Institution

Participants: 8 Delegates

Awards: 1 Best Delegate (Tan Wei Ren Irving), 2 Honorable Mentions (Chong Yin Kai Harrison

Lee Yi), 1 Best Position Paper (Manas Mahendra Rayadurg)

 

Sustainable Development Youth Conference (SDYC)

17 to 19 August 2018, NUS High School of Mathematics and Science

Participants: 19 Delegates

Awards: 6 Best Delegates (Mark Theng Kaijun, Sagar Sharma, Zachary Loh Zhe Feng, Chong Yin Kai Harrison, Ruben Moothy), 2 Outstanding Delegates (Jonathan Kho Ming Jun

Aidan Low Yuan Jie), 1 Honorable Mention (Sean Low Ka-Shing)

 

International Model United Nations Conference (IMUNC)

5 to 7 June 2018, Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)

Young Diplomats Society

Participants:

Awards: 4 Best Delegates (Sagar Sharma, Thomas Loke Zhih Hahn, Zachary Loh, Daryl Erfan B Othman), 4 Outstanding Delegates (Tan Wei Xuan, Keane, Chong Yin Kai Harrison, Nathaniel Scott Yeo Sheng, Tan Jin Wey Zeremy), 4 Honorable Mentions (Abel Chen Kai Yi, G Sreeshan, Trishan Manav, Irving Tan)

 

Raffles Model United Nations (RMUN)

30 May to 1 June, Raffles Institution

Raffles Institution History and Strategic Affairs Society

Participants: 34 Delegates

Awards: 4 Best Delegates (Sagar Sharma, Tan Wei Xuan, Keane, Thomas Loke Zhih Hahn, Zachary Loh Zhe Feng), 1 Outstanding Delegate (Chong Yin Kai Harrison), 3 Honorable Mentions (Matthew Lim, Abel Chen Kai Yi, Daryl Erfan B Othman)

 

Singapore Model Cabinet (SMC)

14 to 16 March, Victoria Junior College

iGlobe (Global Affairs Society)

Participants: 14 Delegates

Awards: 7 Best Delegates (Chong Yin Kai Harrison, Seah Min Rei, Wesley Simeon Tan, Maximilian Yap Ming Khuan, Pavan Prabhu Sanoor, Tham Hsien Hui, Philip, Tan Meng Jin Jeremy), 1 Outstanding Delegates (Andrew Tan Ri Yao)

 

Singapore Chinese Girls’ School Model United Nations (SCMUN)

14 to 16 March, Singapore Chinese Girls’ School

Participants: 30 Delegates

Awards: 6 Best Delegates (Zachary Loh Zhe Feng, Chua Yi Wei Derek, Drishtant Chakraborty, Raex Hubert Philip, Jeremiah Tan, Enrique Chee), 4 Honorable Mentions (Nathaniel Scott Yeo Sheng, Alexander Loh Zen Young, Goh Ming Hui Colin, Gabriel See Jiat)

 

River Valley Model United Nations (RVMUN)

12 to 14 March, River Valley High School

History and Current Affairs Society (HACAS)

Participants: 9 Delegates

Awards: 5 Best Delegates (Lee Yi, Chong Hao Kai Nathanael, Maximilian Yap Ming Khuan, Raex Hubert Philip, Luke Tay), 1 Outstanding Delegate (Jeremiah Tan)

 

National Technological University Model United Nations (NTUMUN)

23 to 25 February, National Technological University

Participants: 20 Delegates

Awards: 3 Best Delegates (Seah Min-Rei, Tham Hsien Hui, Philip, Wesley Ng Zhi Hong), 1 Outstanding Press Delegate (Tan Meng Jin Jeremy), 1 Best Press Article (Tan Meng Jin Jeremy), 3 Honorable Mentions (Chong Hao Kai Nathanael, Maximilian Yap Ming Khuan, Jeremiah Tan)

 

Singapore International Relations Conference (SIRC)

9 to 10 February, River Valley High School

Participants: 30 Delegates

Awards: 5 Best Delegates (Sagar Sharma, Zachary Loh Zhe Feng, Nathaniel Scott Yeo Sheng, Wesley Simeon Tan, Goh Cheng Arn David), 2 Outstanding Delegates (Chong Yin Kai Harrison, Daryl Erfan B Othman), 2 Honorable Mentions (Chang Seongmin, Raex Hubert Philip), 1 Best Position Paper (Tang Jin Wey Zeremy)

 

Dunman High ASEAN Plus Summit 2018 – 1 HM, 3 VCs

Honourable Mention: Aran James Willets

Verbal Commendation: Chong Keat Jin David, Zachary Elliot Lee, Ethan Wong De Hao

 

OPMUN 2018 – 2 BDs

Best Delegate: Mark Theng Kaijun and Chong Yin Kai Harrison

 

(2017)

United Nations Association of Singapore Model UN (UNASMUN)

19 to 22 December 2017, Singapore Institute of Management (SIM)

United Nations Association of Singapore

Participants: 39 Delegates

Awards: 9 Best Delegates (Sagar Sharma, Thomas Loke Zhih Hahn, Chua Yi Wei Derek, Luke Phang Han Jie, Pavan Prabhu Sanoor, Tham Hsien Hui Philip, Tan Meng Jin Jeremy, Wesley Simeon Tan, Wesley Ng Zhi Hong), 12 Honorable Mentions (Alexander Loh Zen Young, Tan Ee-en Benjamin, Trishan Manav Sri Ram, Daryl Erfan B Othman, Anson Tay Bin Hui, Cheng Jun Yuan, Lee Yi, Maximillian Yap Ming Khuan, Leon Tan Li En, Raex Hubert Philip Sean Lim Wen Zhong, Enrique Chee Zheng Long)

 

Saint Joseph’s Institution Model United Nations (SJIMUN)

10 to 12 November, Saint Joseph’s Institution

Participants: 25 Delegates

Awards: 4 Best Delegates (Joe Sunil, Akshath Malik, Pulkit Athavle, Arya Arun), 9 Honorable Mentions (Tan Meng Jin Jeremy, Gabriel See Jiat, Joshua Ng Chong-En, Evan Chou, Amanda Lim Si Hui, Raex Hubert Philip, Luke Phang, Maximillian Yap Ming Khuan, Jeremiah Tan), 1 Best Position Paper (Wesley Simeon Tan)

 

Sustainable Development Youth Conference (SDYC)

18 to 20 August 2017, NUS High School of Mathematics and Science

Participants: 29 Delegates

Awards: 1 Best Delegate (Maximilian Yap), 3 Outstanding Delegates (Seah Min-Rei, Tan Meng Jin Jeremy, Chong Hao Kai Nathanael), 4 Honorable Mentions (Drishtant Chakraborty, Jeremiah Tan, Tham Hsien Hui, Philip, Raex Hubert Philip), 1 Best Position Paper (Wesley Simeon Tan)

 

Singapore Model United Nations (SMUN)

13 to 16 June 2017, University Town

Participants: 13 Delegates

Awards: 3 Best Delegate (Najmus Sadat Nahian, Joe Sunil Inchodikaran, Chong Hao Kai Nathanael), 1 Outstanding Delegates (Maximilian Yap), 2 Honorable Mentions (Chin Jia Yi Ashley, Raex Hubert Philip), 2 Best Position Paper (Desiree Chong Ci En, Joshua Ng Chong-En)

 

IMUNC

 

 

RMUN

18 to 20 August 2017, University Town

Participants: 13-16 June, 13 Delegates

Awards: 3 Best Delegate (Najmus Sadat Nahian, Joe Sunil Inchodikaran, Chong Hao Kai Nathanael), 1 Outstanding Delegates (Maximilian Yap), 2 Honorable Mentions (Chin Jia Yi Ashley, Raex Hubert Philip), 2 Best Position Paper (Desiree Chong Ci En, Joshua Ng Chong-En)

 

SMC

14 to 16 March, Victoria Junior College

iGlobe (Global Affairs Society)

Participants: 11 Delegates

Awards: 5 Best Delegates (Joshua Ng Chong-En, Evan Chou, Tarun Niketan Rao, Nahian Najmus Sadat, Owen Goh Bo Tao), 2 Outstanding Delegates (Gabriel See, Terence Edward Milner), 3 Honorable Mentions (Gujar Parth Shailesh, Joe Sunil Inchodikaran, Gideon Tay Yee Chuen)

 

Singapore Chinese MUN 2017 – 5 BDs, 12 HMs, 3 Best Presentations

12 to 14 March, Singapore Chinese Girls’ School

Singapore Chinese Girls’ School

Participants: 30 Delegates

Best Delegate: Sagar Sharma, Alexander Loh Zen Young, Tham Hsien Hui, Philip, Anson Tay Bin Hui, Raex Hubert Philip

Honourable Mention: Zachary Loh Zhe Feng, Goh Ming Hui Colin, Drishtant Chakraborty, Seah Min Rei, Luke Phang Han Jie, Jeremiah Tan, Maximilian Yap, Arnav Goyal, Aaditya Tibarewala, Nathanael Chong, Noah Sim, Joshua Lim

Best Presentation: Ethan Christian Tan, Kishore Raveendran, Joseph See Yong

 

 

SIRC

24 to 25 February, River Valley High School

Participants: 14 Delegates

Awards: 3 Best Delegate (Sandeep Joseph Pugalendhi, Aaditya Tibarewala, Philip Tham), 1 Outstanding Delegates (Nathanael Chong), 0 Honorable Mentions

 

 

NTUMUN

12 to 13 March, Nanyang Executive Centre

NTU Debating Society

Participants: 13 Delegates

Awards: 0 Best Delegate, 0 Outstanding Delegates, 2 Honorable Mentions (Joe Sunil Inchodikaran, Surendra Shenoy Basti)

 

YNCAP

13 to 15 January 2017, Yale-NUS College

Yale-NUS International Relations and Political Association

Participants: 28 Delegates

Awards: 8 Best Delegates (Gabriel See, Jonathan Loke Chieh Hahn, Joshua Lim Wen Jie, Low Jer Wei Christopher, Tan Jian Shiun, Bharathkumar Sriram, Raghav Rajendran Nair, Vijayaraj Muthukumaran), 1 Best Press Agency, (Tarun Niketan Rao), 5 Outstanding Delegates (Akshath Malik, Isaiah Loh Kai En, Terence Edward Milner, Joseph Khaw, Sushanth Babu), 5 Honorable Mentions (Evan Chou, Gideon Tay Yee Chuen, Joshua Ng Chong-En, Keith Gan, Vimal Veerapandian)

 

HMUN

Participants: 11 Delegates

Awards: 5 Best Delegate (Akshath Malik, Bharath Chandra Sudheer, Yeo Zhi Kai, Ryan Zachary Koh, Benjamin Shang-En P Freeborn), 4 Outstanding Delegates (Joshua Lee, Joseph Khaw, Sarfaroj Ahmed Malik, Jonathan Loke), 5 Honorable Mentions (Bharathkumar Sriram)

 

Harvard MUN China 2017 – 5 BDs, 4 ODs, 1 HM

Best Delegate: Akshath Malik, Bharath Chandra Sudheer, Yeo Zhi Kai, Ryan Zachary Koh, Benjamin Shang-En P Freeborn

Outstanding Delegate: Jonathan Loke, Sarfaroj Ahmed Malik, Joseph Khaw, Joshua Lee

Honourable Mention: Bharathkumar Sriram

 

Hwa Chong Conflict Resolution and Inquiry 2017 – 1 BD, 1 OD, 3 HMs

Best Delegate: Arya Arun

Outstanding Delegate: Lewis Shong Tienyang

Honourable Mention: Joe Sunil Inchodikaran, Najmus Sadat Nahian, Raghav Rajendran Nair

Verbal Commendation: Tarun Niketan Rao

 

River Valley MUN 2017 – 2 BDs, 3 ODs, 3 HMs, 2 VCs

Best Delegate: Hannah Quek Sihui, Owen Goh Bo Tao

Outstanding Delegate: Joshua Ng Chong-En, Anthony Ardi Sukotjo, Nabil bin Danil

Honourable Mention: Mannat Johal, Desiree Chong Ci En, Chai Yi Hein

Verbal Commendation: Tan Ri Yao, Andrew, Amanda Lim Si Hui

 

2016

 

United Nations Association of Singapore Model UN (UNASMUN)

18 to 21 December 2018, Singapore Institute of Management (SIM)

United Nations Association of Singapore

Participants: 48 Delegates

Awards: 8 Best Delegate (Arya Arun, Goh Bo Tao (Owen), Evan Chou, Low Jer Wei Christopher, Gabriel See, Nam Seong Wook, Chong Hao Kai Nathanael, Maximilian Yap), 0 Outstanding Delegates, 13 Honorable Mentions (Tham Hsien Hui Philip, Anson Tay Bin Hui, Arnav Goyal, Sahil Arora, Noah Sim, Tarun Niketan Rao, Terence Edward Milner, Ong Kay Hsiang, Liu Zhenyu Zachery, Sarthak Mani Pradhan, Raghav Rajendran Nair, Koh Shu Min Elaine, Brennan Kau Fang Ren), 3 Best Position Paper (Ethan Ong Cho Wei, Jonathan Loke Chieh Hahn, Terence Edward Milner,)

 

 

SCMUN

14 to 16 March, Singapore Chinese Girls’ School

Participants: 39 Delegates

Awards: 1 Best Delegation (Intermediate Level), 4 Best Delegates (Christopher Low, Terence Milner, Akshath Malik, Gabriel See) 12 Honorable Mentions (Vimal Veerapandian, Jonathan Loke, Safaroj, Gareth Goh, Yeo Zhi Kai, Ryan Zachary Koh, Michael Tye, Oliver Lim, Isaiah Low, Keith Gan, Arya Arun, Sahil Arora), 2 Best Position Papers (Matthew Ang, Surendra)

 

SIMUN

22 to 24 January 2016, Lycee Francais de Singapour                                             

Lycee Francais de Singapour                                    

Participants: 18 Delegates

Awards: No awards

 

 

YNCAP

22 to 24 January 2016, Yale-NUS College

Yale-NUS International Relations and Political Association

Participants: 34 Delegates

Awards: 1 Best Delegate (Lee Tat Wei), 6 Outstanding Delegates (Ryan Zachary Koh, Vikaram Veerapandian, Joseph Khaw, Sushanth Babu, Barathkumar Sriram, Phone Myat Thu), 10 Honorable Mentions (Lucas Tay, Ng Dingyi, Axl Chua, Venneth Chua, Sundar, Ao Liyuan (press), Pradeep, Vijayaraj Muthukumaran, Shikar Verma, Surendra Shenoy)

 

 

Sustainable Development Youth Conference 2016 – 5 BDs, 7 ODs, 5 HMs, 2 BPPs

Best Delegate: Terence Edward Milner, Jonathan Loke Chieh Hahn, Najmus Sadat Nahian, Raex Hubert Philip, Gabriel See

Outstanding Delegate: Goh Bo Tao (Owen), Low Jer Wei Christopher, Nam Seong Wook, Luke Tay Wen Liang, Keith Gan Fei, Aaditya Tibarewala, Syaiful Iylia

Honourable Mention: Low E-Jin, Joe Sunil Inchodikaran, Pulkit Athavle, Tarun Rao, Shikhar Verma

Best Position Paper: Khaw Wei Yi Joseph, Isaiah Loh Kai En

 

Youth Model ASEAN 2016 – 3 BDs, 7 ODs, 5 HMs

Best Delegate: Christian Charles Yeo Xuan, Lee Chong Dao, Joshua, Abhay Singhal

Outstanding Delegate: Bharathkumar Sriram, Vijayaraj Muthukumaran, Loo Hee Wen, Benjamin Shang-En P Freeborn, Surendra Shenoy, Matthew Ang Li Wei, Syaiful Iylia

Honourable Mention: Sim Jiawen, Donovan, S. Pradeep Mani Rathnam, Khaw Wei Yi Joseph, Sarfaroj Ahmed Malik, Shikhar Verma

Best Position Paper: Khaw Wei Yi Joseph, Isaiah Loh Kai En

 

Singapore MUN 2016 – 4 BDs, 2 ODs, 1 HM

Best Delegate: Joseph Khaw, Jonathan Loke Chieh Hahn, Terence Edward Milner, Abhay Singhal

Outstanding Delegate: Akshath Malik, Surendra Shenoy

Honourable Mention: Balasubramaniam Praveen

Best Position Paper: Tarun Niketan Rao, Isaiah Loh Kai En

 

Hwa Chong Conflict Resolution and Inquiry 2016 – 1 BD, 1 OD, 3 HMs

Best Delegate: Lee Ming Hao, Owen, Brandon Yik, Bryan Chng Zhi Qin, Abhay Singhal

Honourable Mention: Balasubramaniam Praveen

 

River Valley MUN 2016 – 5 BDs, 8 HMs, 2 BPPs

Best Delegate: Chintalacheruvu Siddharth, Joseph Khaw, Nabil bin Danil, Joshua Ng Chong-En, Jonathan Loke Chieh Hahn

Honourable Mention: Matthew Ang, Gareth Goh, Yeo Zhi Kai, Jonathan Loke Chieh Hahn, Aaditya Tibarewala, Tarun Niketan Rao, Joseph See Yong, Tan Jian Shiun

Best Position Paper: Joshua Lee, Saw Han Mei

 

Raffles MUN 2016 – 5 BDs, 8 HMs

Best Delegate: Akshath Malik, Gabriel See, Joshua Lim, Joshua Ng Chong-En, Jonathan Loke Chieh Hahn

Honourable Mention: Low E-Jin, Terence Edward Milner, Low Jer Wei Christopher, Jonathan Loke Chieh Hahn, Aaditya Tibarewala, Tarun Niketan Rao, Joseph See Yong, Tan Jian Shiun

 

International Model United Nations Conference 2016 – 5 BDs, 6 HMs, 1 BPP

Best Delegate: Nam Seong Wook, Pulkit Athavle, Gabriel See, Evan Chou, Jonathan Loke Chieh Hahn

Honourable Mention: Joshua Lee , Sarah Ang Shu En, Tarun Niketan Rao, Michael Tye Jia Wei, Arya Arun, Goh Bo Tao (Owen)

Best Position Paper: Tan Aik Wen

 

Dunman High ASEAN Plus Summit 2016 – 5 BDs, 3 HMs, 1 BPP

Best Delegate: Anushka Prasanna Ogale, Surendra Shenoy, Sarfaroj Ahmed Malik, Benjamin Shang-En P Freeborn, Bharath Chandra Sudheer

Honourable Mention: Kumaravel Vignesh, Sushanth Babu, Lewis Shong Tienyang

Best Position Paper: Tan Aik Wen

 

(2015)

 

United Nations Association of Singapore Model UN (UNASMUN)

15-18 December 2015, Singapore Institute of Management (SIM)

United Nations Association of Singapore

Participants: 41 Delegates

Awards: Best Delegation, 3 Best Delegate (Tan Jian Shiun, Akshath Malik, Terence Milner), 0 Outstanding Delegates, 10 Honorable Mentions (Isaiah Loh, Gabriel See, Jonathan Loke, Tarun Rao, Samuel Wong, Chintalacheruvu Siddharth, Praveen Bala, Donovan Sim, Bharathkumar Sriram, Pradeep Mani Rathnam)

 

SJIMUN

13-15 November 2015, St. Joseph’s Institution                                            

St. Joseph’s Institution

Participants: 26 Delegates

Awards: 3 Best Delegate (Vikaram Veerapandian, Axl Chua, Arvindh Ulagapan), 0 Outstanding Delegates, 4 Honorable Mentions (Harindrar s/o Jayathinathan, Anushka Ogale, Sundar Karthick, Satesh Kumar), 1 Best Position Paper (Kristi Lim)

 

MUNOFS

30 October – 1 November, Overseas Family School                        

International Relations Department, Overseas Family School

Participants: 11Delegates

Awards: Conference does not grant awards

 

YMA

28-30 August 2015, National University of Singapore, Yale-NUS

Yale-NUS International Relations and Political Association

Participants: 26 Delegates

Awards: Best Delegation, 6 Best Delegate (Sundar Karthick, Ng Ding Yi, Axl Chua,  Zhou Yang, Praveen Balasubramaniam, Ao Liyuan ( Best Press)), 5 Outstanding Delegates (Venneth Chua, Brandon Yik, Arvindh Ulagappan, Lukas Tay, Jordan Yoong), 3 Honorable Mentions (Nikhita Gangla, Abhay Singal, Bryan Chng), 4 Best Position Paper (Owen Lee, Linda Zhou, Harindrar s/o Jaysnthinathan, Valerie Seah)

 

SDYC

21-23 August 2015, NUS High School of Math and Science

NUS High School of Math and Science

Participants: 24 Delegates

Awards: 5 Best Delegate (Sundar Karthick Vellaiyappan, Bharathkumar Sri Ram, Surendra Shenoy, Pradeep Mani, Gabriel See), 4 Outstanding Delegates (Arya Arun, Joseph Khaw, Terrence Milner, Joseph See), 6 Honorable Mentions (Surendra Shenoy, Pradeep Mani, Tarun Rao, Evan Chou, Jonathan Loke, Yap Hui)

 

IMUNC

10-12 June 2015, Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)

Young Diplomats Society

Participants: 17 Delegates

Awards: 4 Best Delegate (Shikhar Verma, Yeo Zhi Kai, Benjamin Freeborn, Lewis Shong (Best Press Agency)), 3 Honorable Mentions (Saravana Rathnam Pradeep Mani Rathnam, Matthew Ang, Bharathkumar Sriram), 1 Best Policy Statement (Rushil Ramesh)

 

HCCRI

16-17 June 2015, Hwa Chong Institution

Hwa Chong History and Current Affairs Society

Participants: 26 Delegates

Awards: Best Delegation, 5 Best Delegate (Alexander Gee, Timothy Ong, Axl Chua, Sundar Karthick, Christopher Ho), 3 Honorable Mentions (Gavin Goh, Tan Hao Juan, Vikaram Veerapandian)

 

RVMUN

2-4 June 2015, River Valley High School

River Valley Humanities and Current Affairs Society

Participants: 17 Delegates

Awards: Best Delegation, 4 Best Delegate (Lucas Tay Yi En, Arvindh Chidambaram Ulagapan, Jordan Yoong Jia En, Zhou Yang), 2 Honorable Mentions (Chow Ee Ning, Vikaram Veerapandian)

 

DHAP

2-4 June 2015, Dunman High School

Dunman High School International and Strategic Affairs Council

Participants: 12 Delegates

Awards: 1 Best Delegate (Hansen Liem), 3 Honorable Mentions (James Ahn, Sundar Karthick, Anushka Ogale)

 

RMUN

2-4 June 2015, Raffles Institution

Raffles Institution HSTA

Participants: 45 Delegates

Awards:  Best Delegation, 8 Best Delegate (Sarfaroj Ahmed Malik, Yeo Zhi Kai, Christopher Low, Surendra Shenoy Basti, Bharathkumar Sriram, Shikhar Verma, Sushanth Babu, Joseph Khaw), 2 Outstanding Delegates (Benjamin Freeborn, Lewis Shong), 4 Honorable Mentions (Balasubramaniam Praveen, Harindrar s/o Jayathinathan, Donovan Sim, Ryan Koh), 3 Best Position Paper (Owen Lee, Linda Zhou, Harindrar s/o Jaysnthinathan, Valerie Seah)

 

SCMUN

12 to 13 March, Singapore Chinese Girls’ School

Singapore Chinese Girls’ School

Participants: 12 Delegates

Awards: 10 Honorable Mentions (Surendra Shenoy Basti, Joseph Khaw, Yeo Zhi Kai, Gareth Goh, Shikhar Verma, Sushanth Babu, Bharathkumar Sriram, Sundar Karthick, Christopher Ho, Arvindh Ulagapan), 1 Best Position Papers (Surendra Shenoy Basti)

 

NTUMUN

12 to 13 March, Nanyang Executive Centre

NTU Debating Society

Awards: 1 Best Delegation, 1 Outstanding Delegate (Dylan Chan), 5 Honorable Mentions (Arvindh Chidambaram Ulagapan, Jordan Yoong Jia En, Sundar Karthick Vellaiyappan, Tan Hao Juan, Vernon Yian)

 

Yale-NUS College – Asia Pacific Model United Nations (YNC-AP MUN)
23rd to 25th January 2015, Yale-NUS College
Yale-NUS International Relations and Political Association
Participants: 13 IBDP Delegates
Awards: 4 Best Delegates (Arvindh Ulagapan, Dylan Chan, Sundar Karthick, Zhou Yang), 1 Best Judge (Axl Chua), 1 Outstanding Delegate (Gavin Goh), 1 Honourable Mention (Hilary Ho), 1 Outstanding Delegation (Abhay Singhal, Arvindh Ulagapan, Axl Chua, Brendon Yik, Dylan Chan, Gavin Goh, Hilary Ho, Lucas Tay, Ng Dingyi, Satesh Kumar, Sundar Karthick, Tan Hao Juan, Zhou Yang)

Nanyang Technological University Model United Nations (NTUMUN)

6th to 8th February 2015, Nanyang Executive Centre
Nanyang Technological University Debating Society
Participants: 14 IBDP Delegates
Awards: 1 Outstanding Delegate (Dylan Chan), 5 Honourable Mentions (Arvindh Ulagapan, Jordan Yoong, Sundar Karthick, Tan Hao Juan, Vernon Yian)

Singapore Chinese Girls’ School Model United Nations (SCMUN)
12th to 13th March 2015, Singapore Chinese Girl’s School
Singapore Chinese Girl’s School
Participants: 8 Secondary Delegates, 4 IBDP Delegates
Awards: 1 Best Position Paper (Surendra, Shenoy Basti), 9 Honourable Mentions (Surendra Shenoy Basti, Joseph Khaw, Yeo Zhi Kai, Gareth Goh, Shikhar Verma, Sushanth Babu, Bharathkumar Sriram, Sundar Karthick & Christopher Ho, Arvindh Ulagapan), 1 Verbal Commendation (Benjamin Freeborn)

Singapore International Model United Nations (SIMUN)
19th to 21st March 2015, Lycée Français de Singapour
Lycée Français de Singapour
Participants: 17 IBDP Delegates, 1 IBDP Chair (Mock Yi Jun)

Raffles Model United Nations (RMUN)
2nd to 4th June 2015, Raffles Institution
History and Strategic Affairs Society, Raffles Institution
Participants: 40 Secondary Delegates, 5 IBDP Delegates
Awards: 7 Best Delegates (Sarfaroj Ahmed Malik, Yeo Zhi Kai, Christopher Low, Surendra Shenoy Basti, Bharathkumar Sriram, Shikhar Verma & Sushanth Babu, Joseph Khaw), 2 Most Outstanding Delegates (Benjamin Freeborn, Lewis Shong), 3 Honourable Mentions (Balasubramaniam Praveen, Harindrar s/o Jayathinathan, Donovan Sim & Ryan Koh), 3 Best Position Papers (Chintalacheruvu Siddharth, Gabriel See, Kristi Lim) 11 Verbal Commendations (Ong Kay Hsiang & Saravana Rathnam Pradeep Mani Rathnam, Rushil Ramesh, Vijayaraj Muthukumaran, Kristi Lim, Gareth Goh, Tarun Rao, Nabil Bin Danil, Ryan Wong, Akshath Malik, Jonathan Loke, Gabriel See), 1 Best Delegation

{2014}

Nanyang Technological University Model United Nations (NTUMUN)
7th to 9th February 2014, Nanyang Executive Centre
Nanyang Technological University Debating Society
Participants: 17 IBDP Delegates, 2 IBDP Chairs
Awards: 2 Chairs (Brandon Pek, Gavin Goh), 2 Honourable Mentions (Frederick Cheng, Rohit Dass), 1 Verbal Commendation (Jaime Han), 2 Best Position Papers (Jonathan Lau, Gautam Rajulu)

Singapore Chinese Girls’ School Model United Nations (SCMUN)
17th to 19th March 2014, Singapore Chinese Girl’s School
Singapore Chinese Girl’s School
Participants: 35 Secondary Delegates
Awards: 5 Best Delegates (Ng Ding Yi, Satesh Kumar, Brendon Yik, Axl Chua, Vernon Yian), 9 Honourable Mentions (Arvindh Chidambaram Ulagapan, Sundar Vellaiyappan, Abhay Singhal, Hansen Liam, Venneth Chua, Phone Myat Thu, Matthew Ang, Kori Rogers, Mark Yeo), 3 Verbal Commendations (Chew Jay Ee, Lukas Tay, Vikaram Veerapandian), 1 Best Delegation (Abhay Singhal, Axl Chua, Brendon Yik, Venneth Chua, Lim Wei Han Daniel, Lucas Tay Yi-En, Nabil Bin Danil, Phone Myat Thu)

Singapore International Model United Nations (SIMUN)
20th to 22nd March 2014, Lycée Français de Singapour
Lycée Français de Singapour
Participants: 17 IBDP Delegates, 1 IBDP Chair
Awards: 1 Chair (Marissa Foo), 1 Best Delegate (Christopher Ho), 1 Most Diplomatic (Mock Yi Jun)

Raffles Model United Nations (RMUN)
2nd to 4th June 2014, Raffles Institution
History and Strategic Affairs Society, Raffles Institution
Participants: 24 Secondary Delegates
Awards: 1 Best Delegate (Lukas Tay), 8 Honourable Mentions (Ng Ding Yi, Arvindh Chidambaram Ulagapan, Vikaram Veerapandian, Mark Yeo, Brendon Yik, Mark Ong, Axl Chua, Sundar Karthik Velliayapan), 6 Verbal Commendations (Satesh Kumar, Jordan Yoong, Phone Myat Thu, James Ahn, Surendra Shenoy Basti, Benjamin Freeborn)

Dunman High Model ASEAN Plus Summit (DHAP)
4th to 6th June 2014, Dunman High School
Dunman High School International and Strategic Affairs Council
Participants: 14 IBDP Delegates
Awards: 3 Best Delegates (Pranav Sudhakar, Bryan Lim, Wesley Hsu), 1 Honourable Mentions (Gautam Rajulu), 5 Verbal Commendations (Alex Cheah, Rohan Arya Varma, Gao Danqing, Slevin Chua, Vernon Yian)

River Valley Model United Nations (RVMUN)
2nd to 4th June 2014, River Valley High School
River Valley Humanities and Current Affairs Society
Participants: 20 IBDP Delegates
Awards: 1 Best Delegate (Prannoiy Chandran), 3 Honourable Mentions (Ashley Wan, Mitchell Leon, Daniel Yee)

Hwa Chong Conflict Resolution Inquiry (HCCRI)
2nd to 3rd June 2014, Hwa Chong Institution
History and Current Affairs Society, Hwa Chong Institution
Participants: 10 IBDP Delegates
Awards: 2 Best Delegates (Jaime Han, Timothy Ong), 2 Honourable Mentions (Christopher Ho, Craig Chua Calen), 1 Verbal Commendation (Dinesh Kalaichelvan), 1 Best Delegation (Dinesh Kalaichelvan, Christopher Ho, Jaime Han, Craig Chua Calen, Timothy Ong)

Singapore Model United Nations (SMUN)
3rd to 6th June 2014, University Town, National University of Singapore
National University of Singapore Political Science Society
Participants: 8 IBDP Delegates
Awards: 2 Best Delegates (Jonas Tan, Wyatt Wong), 1 Verbal Commendation (Rohit Dass)

International Model United Nations Conference (IMUNC)
9th to 11th June 2014, Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)
Young Diplomats Society, Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)
Participants: 118 IBDP Staff (Organisers), 36 Secondary Delegates
Organised by the IBDP Section
Awards: 3 Best Delegates (James Ahn, Satesh Kumar, Axl Chua), 6 Honourable Mentions (Sundar Karthik Velliayapan, Vikaram Veerapandian, Arvindh Chidambaram Ulagapan, Nathan Chong, Ng Ding Yi, Lukas Tay)

Yale-NUS Model ASEAN Summit (YMA)
22nd to 24th August 2014, Yale-NUS College
Yale-NUS International Relations and Political Association, Yale-NUS College
Participants: 11 IBDP Delegates
Awards: 3 Best Delegations (Alexander Gee Ci Shen and Mock Yi Jun, Arthur Lee Han Teik and Dinesh Kalaichelvan, Craig Chua Calen and Timothy Ong Kah Yong), 1 Outstanding Delegation (Christopher Ho Tsing Ian and Peck Hsiao Tyng), 1 Best Position Paper (Arthur Lee Han Teik and Dinesh Kalaichelvan)

Overseas Family School Model United Nations (MUNOFS)

1st to 2nd November 2014, Overseas Family School
International Relations Department, Overseas Family School
Participants: 23 Secondary Delegates, 6 IBDP Delegates, 2 IBDP Chairs (Alexander Gee Ci Shen, Axl Chua Kai Jun)
Conference does not grant awards

United Nations Association of Singapore Model United Nations Preparatory Conference (UNASMUN)
9th to 12th December 2014, Singapore Institute of Management
United Nations Association of Singapore
Participants: 19 Secondary Delegates, 2 IBDP Delegates, 1 Secondary Chair (Lucas Tay), 1 IBDP Chair (Alexander Gee)
Awards: 2 Best Delegates (Surendra Shenoy Basti, Ng Ding Yi), 7 Honourable Mentions (Joseph Khaw, Christian Yeo, Axl Chua, Phone Myat Thu, Arvindh Ulagapan, Darren Chen, Rohan Arya Varma)

{2013}

Nanyang Technological University Model United Nations (NTUMUN)
15th to 17th February 2013, Nanyang Executive Centre
Nanyang Technological University Debating Society
Participants: 17 IBDP Delegates
Awards: 4 Honourable Mentions (Alistair Ong, Brennan Foo, Charmaine Leong, Joel Sherard)

Singapore Chinese Girls’ School Model United Nations (SCMUN)
18th to 20th March 2013, Singapore Chinese Girl’s School
Singapore Chinese Girl’s School
Participants: 30 Secondary Delegates
Awards: 9 Best Delegates (Alexander Gee, Arthur Lee, Christopher Ho, Craig Calen Chua, Gavin Ezra Goh, Jerald Tan, Jonathan Neo, Mock Yi Jun, Timothy Ong), 2 Honourable Mentions (Axl Chua, Dylan Chan), 1 Best Delegation (Alexander Gee, Arthur Lee, Christopher Ho, Craig Calen Chua, Gabriel Tan, Gavin Ezra Goh, Jerald Tan, Jonathan Neo, Mock Yi Jun, Timothy Ong, Wee Yeong Xin)

River Valley Model United Nations (RVMUN)
20th to 22nd March 2013, River Valley High School
River Valley Humanities and Current Affairs Society
Participants: 4 Secondary Delegates, 20 IBDP Delegates
Awards: 3 Best Delegates (Nikhil Angappan, Brandon Pek, Ashley Wan), 6 Honourable Mentions (Lim Zheyi. Rohit Dass, Frederick Cheng, Jonathan Lau, Ong Xien Fong, Mitchell Leon), 2 Best Position Papers (Nikhil Angappan, Lim Zheyi), 1 Best Delegation (Nikhil Angappan, Lim Zheyi, Nathanael Tan, Marissa Foo, Jazreen Chee)

Singapore International Model United Nations (SIMUN)
21st to 23rd March 2013, Lycée Français de Singapour
Lycée Français de Singapour
Participants: 21 IBDP Delegates, 1 IBDP Chair, 1 IBDP Secretariat Member
Awards: 1 Secretary-General (Joel Sherard), 1 Chair (Alistair Ong), 1 Best Delegate (Jeria Kua), 1 Best Resolution (Jeria Kua)

Raffles Model United Nations (RMUN)
5th to 7th June 2013, Raffles Institution
History and Strategic Affairs Society, Raffles Institution
Participants: 21 Secondary Delegates
Awards: 7 Best Delegates (Jerald Tan, Mock Yi Jun, Gavin Ezra Goh, Christopher Ho, Craig Calen Chua, Alexander Gee, Arthur Lee), 3 Honourable Mentions (Dinesh KC, Axl Chua, Timothy Ong), 1 Best Delegation (Jerald Tan, Mock Yi Jun, Gavin Ezra Goh, Christopher Ho, Craig Calen Chua, Alexander Gee, Timothy Ong)

Dunman High Model ASEAN Plus Summit (DHAP)
5th to 7th June 2013, Dunman High School
Dunman High School International and Strategic Affairs Council
Participants: 12 IBDP Delegates
Awards: 2 Honourable Mentions (Jaime Han, Bryan Lim)

International Model United Nations Conference (IMUNC)
12th to 14th June 2013, Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)
Young Diplomats Society, Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)
Participants: 106 IBDP Staff (Organisers), 32 Secondary Delegates
Organised by the IBDP Section
Awards: 3 Best Delegates (Alexander Gee, Mock Yi Jun, Jonathan Neo), 9 Honourable Mentions (Gavin Ezra Goh, Timothy Ong, Christopher Ho, Jerald Tan, Ethan Tan, Pranav Sudhakar, Dylan Chan, Ng Dingyi, Kori Rogers), 1 Best Policy Statement (Gavin Ezra Goh)

Overseas Family School Model United Nations (MUNOFS)
25th to 27th October 2011, Overseas Family School
International Relations Department, Overseas Family School
Participants: 2 Chairs (Christopher Ho, Mock Yi Jun), 26 Secondary Delegates, 16 IBDP Delegates
Conference does not grant awards

St. Joseph’s Institution Model United Nations (SJIMUN)
8th to 10th November 2013, St. Joseph’s Institution
St. Joseph’s Institution Society of International and Current Affairs
Participants: 2 Secondary Delegates, 24 IBDP Delegates
Awards: 2 Best Delegates (Mock Yi Jun, Micole Yang), 3 Honourable Mentions (Sean Lee, Marissa Foo, Frederick Cheng)

Princeton Model United Nations Conference (PMUNC)
5th to 8th December 2013, Hilton East Brunswick, Princeton, New Jersey, USA
Princeton International Relations Council
Participants: 7 Secondary Delegates, 13 IBDP Delegates
Awards: 3 Best Delegates (Timothy Ong, Jaime Han, Joel Sherard), 4 Honourable Mentions (Christopher Ho, Darren Lee, Alexander Gee, Craig Calen Chua), 2 Verbal Commendations (Jeria Kua, Sean Lee), 3 Best Position Papers (Jonathan Neo, Nikhil Angappan & Zheyi Lim, Jerald Tan & Brennan Foo)

Model United Nations Preparatory Conference (PREPMUN)
10th to 13th December 2013, Catholic Junior College
Project X and Singapore Institute of Management
Participants: 22 Secondary Delegates, 2 IBDP Delegates
Awards: 1 Best Delegate (Ethan Tan), 2 Honourable Mentions (Jordan Yoong, Ng Dingyi)

{2012}

Saint Joseph’s Institution Model United Nations (SJIMUN)
10th to 11th February, Saint Joseph’s Institution
Saint Joseph’s Institution
Participants: 6 Secondary Delegates
Awards: Best Delegation (R Prannoiy, Nathanael Tan, Frederick Cheng), Most Entertaining Delegation (Dinesh Kumar, Daniel Ng, Mitchell Leon), 2 Honourable Mentions (Daniel Ng, Frederick Cheng)

Nanyang Technological University Model United Nations (NTUMUN)
10th to 12th February, Nanyang Executive Centre
Nanyang Technological University Debating Society
Participants: 19 IBDP Delegates
Awards: 4 Best Delegates (Brandon Chia, Charlotte Wang, Avery Yew, Jessie Lim), 4 Honourable Mentions (Lucas Loh, Juniper Cheong, Song Zheng Yi, Huang Xinyuan)

Singapore Chinese Girls’ School Model United Nations (SCMUN)
12th to 14th March, Singapore Chinese Girls’ School
Singapore Chinese Girls’ School
Participants: 21 Secondary Delegates
Awards: Best Delegation (Ian Chew, Sean Lee, Bryan Lim, Alex Cheah, Lim Zhe Yi, Lee Yun Ze, Jeria Kua), 6 Best Delegates (Sean Lee, Bryan Lim, Ian Chew, Jeria Kua, Timothy Ong, Gavin Goh), 1 Honourable Mention (Mock Yi Jun), 3 Verbal Commendations (Lee Yun Ze, Nikhil Angappan, Jonas Tan)

Singapore International Model United Nations (SIMUN)
15th to 17th March, Lycée Français de Singapour
Lycée Français de Singapour
Participants: 17 IBDP Delegates, 2 IBDP Chairs
Conference does not grant awards

Chancellor’s Challenge Shield (CCS)
7th April, University Town, National University of Singapore
NUS Students’ Political Association
Participants: 8 IBDP Delegates
Awards: 2nd Runners-Up (Loh Jiehui, Nguyen Khanh, Pranav Sharma, Natalie Ong)

United Nations Association of Singapore Annual Seminar Essay Competition
19th May 2012, the Regional Language Centre
United Nations Association of Singapore
Participants: 4 IBDP Delegates
Awards: 3rd Runners-Up (Huang Xinyuan, Pranav Sharma, Nguyen Khanh, Joshua Tjahjadi, Natalie Ong)

Hwa Chong Conflict Resolution Inquiry (HCCRI)
21st to 22nd May 2012, Hwa Chong Institution
History and Current Affairs Society, Hwa Chong Institution
Participants: 9 Secondary Delegates, 11 IBDP Delegates
Awards: Best School, 3 Best Delegates (Alex Fong & Surya Bhat, Joel Sherard & Natalie Ong, Mitchell Leon & Ashley Wan), 5 Honourable Mentions (Christine Yong & Joshua Tjahjadi, Bryan Lim & Charmaine Leong, Craig Chua & Mock Yi Jun, Brennan Foo & Harsh Singhal, James Fok & Alex Cheah)

Dunman High Model ASEAN Plus Summit (DHAP)
30th May to 1st June 2012, Dunman High School
Dunman High School International and Strategic Affairs Council
Participants: 11 IBDP Delegates, 1 Secondary Delegate
Awards: 2 Best Delegates (Bharath Prabhu, Bryan Lim), 1 Best Position Paper (Joshua Ong), 2 Honourable Mentions (Chang Cheng Mun, Surya Bhat), 3 Verbal Commendations (Chua Song Yuan, Alex Cheah, Ng Pei Yi)

Raffles Model United Nations (RMUN)
2nd to 4th June 2012, Raffles Institution
History and Strategic Affairs Society, Raffles Institution
Participants: 12 Secondary Delegates
Awards: 1 Best Delegate (Dinesh Kumar), 2 Honourable Mentions (Sean Lee, Bryan Lim)

Singapore Model United Nations (SMUN)
5th to 8th June 2012, University Town, National University of Singapore
National University of Singapore Political Science Society
Participants: 8 Secondary Delegates
Awards: 1 Best Position Paper (Mock Yi Jun), 1 Best Position Paper and 1 Best Diplomacy Award (Shawn Wong Yuan Shiang)

International Model United Nations Conference (IMUNC)
6th to 8th June 2012, Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)
Young Diplomats Society, Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)
Participants: 103 IBDP Staff (Organizers), 12 Secondary Staff, 30 Secondary Delegates
Organized by IBDP Section

SIIA-SMU Climate Change Simulation
24th August 2012, School of Social Sciences, Singapore Management University
Singapore Institute of International Affairs (SIIA) with SMU’s School of Social Sciences
Participants: 4 IBDP Delegates, 6 Secondary Delegates
Awards: 2 Best Delegates (Ian Chew, Sean Lee), 2 Honourable Mentions (Alex Cheah, Huang Xinyuan)

{2011}

Nanyang Technological University Model United Nations (NTUMUN)

18th to 20th February 2011, Nanyang Executive Centre
Nanyang Technological University Debating Society
Participants: 16 IBDP Delegates
Awards: 1 Best Delegate (Darren Ng), 4 Special Mentions (Priscilla Seah, Patrick Yeo, Ajinkya Chougule, Colin Wu)

Singapore Chinese Girls’ School Model United Nations (SCMUN)
14th to 16th March 2011, Singapore Chinese Girls’ School
Singapore Chinese Girls’ School and United Nations Association of Singapore
Participants: 18 Secondary Delegates
Awards: 1 Best Delegate (Ian Chew), 3 Honourable Mentions (Alex Cheah, Goh Wei Khan, Pranav Sharma)

Singapore International Model United Nations (SIMUN)
17th to 19th March 2011, Lycée Français de Singapour
Lycée Français de Singapour
Participants: 16 IBDP Delegates, 3 IBDP Chairs
Awards: 3 Chairs (Shiladitya Ghosh, Aakash Sardana, Jerry Chiang), 1 Best Resolution (Juniper Cheong)

Singapore Model United Nations (SMUN)
31st May to 3rd June 2011, National University of Singapore
Political Science Society of the National University of Singapore
Participants: 25 IBDP Delegates
Awards: 5 Best Diplomacy Awards (Darren Ng, Carolyn Soo, Jerry Chiang, Song Zheng Yi, Lucas Loh), 2 Best Position Papers (Edward Low, Yeo YiJie)

Raffles Model United Nations (RMUN)
1st to 3rd June 2011, Raffles Institution (Junior College)
History and Strategic Affairs Society, Raffles Institution
Participants: 18 Secondary Delegates
Awards: 1 Best Delegate (Joel Sherard-Chow), 4 Honourable Mentions (Brennan Foo, Darren Lee, Christopher Sun, Ian Chew)

Anglo-Chinese Junior College Model United Nations (ACMUN)
6th to 7th June 2011, Anglo-Chinese Junior College
History Society, Anglo-Chinese Junior College
Participants: 12 Secondary Delegates
Awards: 1 Best Delegate (Ian Chew)

International Model United Nations Conference (IMUNC)
8th to 10th June 2011, Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)
Young Diplomats Society, Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)
Participants: 72 IBDP Staff (Organizers), 40 Secondary Delegates
Organized by IBDP Section
Awards: Secondary Section 2 Best Delegates (Lee Yun Ze, Darryl Lau), 6 Honourable Mentions (Ian Chew, Nikhil Daniel Angappan, Alex Cheah, Sean Lee, Satya Prafful, Bharath Prabhu), 1 Verbal Commendation (Pranav Sharma)

Nanyang-National Model United Nations (N² MUN)
20th to 21st August 2011, Nanyang Girls’ High School
National Junior College and Nanyang Girls’ High School
Participants: 25 Secondary Delegates
Awards: 1 Best Resolution (Sean Lee), 4 Distinction Awards (Shawn Wong, Bryan Lim, Mitchell Leon Siu Kin, Nikhil Angappan) 4 Merit and Best Position Paper Awards (Brandon Pek, Nicholas Quek, Bjorn Guan, Philip Ong), 4 Merit Awards (Nathanael Tan, Li Xuanyu, Brandon Lim, Daniel Ng)

Overseas Family School Model United Nations (MUNOFS)
14th to 16th October 2011, Overseas Family School
International Relations Department, Overseas Family School
Participants: 36 Secondary Delegates
Conference does not grant awards

Hwa Chong Conflict Resolution Inquiry (HCCRI)
27th to 29th October 2011, Hwa Chong Institution
History and Current Affairs Society, Hwa Chong Institution and United Nations Association of Singapore
Participants: 9 Secondary Delegates, 5 IBDP Delegates
Awards: 2 Best Delegates (Huang Xinyuan, Ian Chew), 2 Honourable Mentions (Alex Cheah, Bryan Lim)

Princeton Model United Nations Conference (PMUNC)
1st to 4th December 2011, Hilton East Brunswick Hotel & Executive Meeting Center (East Brunswick, New Jersey, United States of America)
International Relations Council, American Whig-Cliosophic Society, Princeton University
Participants: 10 IBDP Delegates
Awards: Outstanding Small Delegation Award (Lucas Loh, Edward Low, Jerry Chiang, Nguyen Dang Quang, Nguyen Khanh, Quek Jia Hui, Jessie Lim, Carolyn Soo, Song Zheng Yi, Colin Wu), 2 Best Position Papers (Quek Jia Hui, Jessie Lim), 1 Best Delegate (Colin Wu)

United Nations Association of Singapore Model United Nations Preparatory Conference (UNASMUN)
6th to 10th December 2011, Catholic Junior College
United Nations Association of Singapore and Catholic Junior College
Participants: 10 Secondary Delegates, 2 Secondary Chairs, 1 IBDP Chair
Awards: 3 Chairs (Pranav Sharma, Joel Sherard-Chow, Raemiguel Lee), 1 Best Delegate (Mock Yi Jun), 2 Honourable Mentions (Bryan Lim, Jeria Kua)

{2010}

February NTU Model United Nations Conference
February
Walter Yeo & Asad Hamsali, (SC1), Best Position Paper
Tam Han Wen Edmond & Yeoh Lai Lin, Iran (SC1), Best Delegation
Arshad Ali S/O Abdul Samad & Ng Ray Min, China (SC2), Special Mention
Tao Junrui, Libya (WHO), Verbal Commendation
Tanoy Manoj Saralkar, Italy (WHO), Verbal Commendation
Kurt Lyndon Dee Tanyu, Chair (WHO)
Natalie Nah Wan Zhen, Chair (Security Council)

NTU Model United Nations Conference
February
Harsh Raghuvir, (Historic Security Council), Commendation

Singapore International Model United Nations
February
Harsh Raghuvir, (Political), Best Resolution

Singapore Chinese Girls’ School Model United Nations
March
USA, Best Delegation
Jin Chong, USA (GA1), Best Delegate
Avery Yew Wei Li, USA (Security Council), Best Delegate
Jerry Chiang Ju Ming, (HSC), Best Delegate

Singapore Model United Nations
June
Harsh Raghuvir, (DISEC), Best Speaker

International Model United Nations
June
Lloyd Soh, Security Council, Best Delegate
Yu Pei-Yi, Press Corps, Best Journalist

Harvard Model United Nations
December
USA, Best International Delegation
Harsh Raghuvir, USA (UNDP), Best Delegate
Lloyd Soh, USA (Status of Women’s Rights), Honourable Mention
Victor Chang, USA (UNDP), Best Delegate
Yu Pei-Yi, USA (UNICEF), Outstanding Delegate

UN Association of Singapore Young Diplomats’ Scheme
Harsh Raghuvir, Gold Award

{2009}

SFS-Georgetown University in Qatar Model United Nations
February
Kurt Lyndon Dee Tanyu, Latvia (NATO), Best Delegate

Singapore Chinese Girls’ School Model United Nations
February
Japan, Best Delegation
Rohan Shah, Japan (Security Council), Best Delegate
Sridhar Gopalan, Japan (GA2), Best Delegate

NTU Model United Nations Conference
February
Tanoy Manoj Saralkar, Italy (European Union), Best Delegate

Singapore International Model United Nations
March
Isaac Lee Jie Hao, Secretary-General
Harsh Raghuvir, Chair for Security Council
Lim Shiru, Press Advisor
Kurt Lyndon Dee Tanyu, Panama (Political), Best Resolution
Vishnu Hari, Chair for Political Committee

International Model United Nations
June
Jerry Chiang Ju Ming, Uganda (Security Council), Honourable Mention
Patrick Yeo Wei Jie, DPR Korea (SOCHUM), Honourable Mention

NTU Model United Nations Conference
February
Tanoy Manoj Saralkar, Italy (European Union), Best Delegate

Raffles Model United Nations Conference
June
France, Fashion Parade, Champion
Avery Yew Wei Li, Japan, (GA1), Best Presentation
Jerry Chiang Ju Ming, Venezuela, (GA1), Honourable Mention
Ryan Leow Zi Liang, France, (Security Council), Honourable Mention

Singapore Model United Nations
June
Japan, Best Delegation
Amanda Sun, Japan (GA2), Honourable Mention
Harsh Raghuvir, Japan (Special Committee on the Question of Palestine), Honourable Mention
Siti Nur Adelaida Bin Mohamed Hassan, Japan (World Health Organisation), Honourable Mention
Yu Pei-Yi, Japan (HRC), Honourable Mention

Princeton Model United Nations Conference
December
Alice Huang, Greece (Legal), Honourable Mention
Arshad Ali S/O Abdul Samad, Greece (WHO), Verbal Commendation
Eileen Chong Peishan, Greece (SPECPOL), Honourable Mention
Kurt Lyndon Dee Tanyu, Greece (Legal), Honourable Mention
Kyle Yeo Fei Wen, Panama (Legal), Verbal Commendation
Natalie Nah Wan Zhen, Panama (Legal), Verbal Commendation
Natalie Soh Ying Wen, Panama (DISEC), Verbal Commendation
Tam Han Wen Edmond, Greece (SPECPOL), Honourable Mention
Tanoy Manoj Saralkar, Greece (IAEA), Verbal Commendation
Yeoh Lai Lin, Panama (DISEC), Verbal Commendation

NIE ASEAN Club
Kurt Lyndon Dee Tanyu, ASEAN Writing Competition, First Place