Awards

With God’s rich blessings, the passion and potential of the students in the field of science have once again being nutured and realised. These students have worked hard and under the supervision of teachers in the Science Department they have been able to showcase their research talents as well as participate in various competitions both at the local as well as the international arena. The students have truly demonstrated the school’s SHIELD values in the pursuit of excellence in the various competitions.

Competition Award Students
Amazing Science-X Challenge Bronze (Category B) Gideon Tay Yee Chuen (4.10, 2016),  Joe Sunil inchodikaran (4.10, 2016),  Michael Felix Gunawan (4.10, 2016)
Gold (Category C)  Shamoeel Aliasgar Moochhala (5.16, 2016),  Goh Kai-En Russell (5.11, 2016), Joshua Choo Song Yang  (5.04, 2016)
Special Mention  (Category C) Abhijeet Vats (5.08, 2016), Lutfi Randiva (5.15, 2016), Surrendra Shenoy Basti (5.11, 2016)
School Challenge Trophy
Aero Challenge Best Programmer Chai Yi Hein (4.13, 2016), Pramath Krishna (4.13, 2016), Li Xuanjie, Christopher (4.13, 2016)
Chem-E Challenge (Individual Quiz) Second Chen Jiawei (5.03)
Engineering Explorer (Engineering Challenge) Champion Kennard Orlando Wijaya (4.04),  Andreas Lukita (4.05), Edward Jeremy Lo (4.05), Willy Angga Prawira (4.12), David Aurelio Karto Rahardjo (4.13)
Merit  Alvin Kent Lionel (3.02), Cheah Hao Yi (3.02), Duong Duc Minh (3.02), Fan Jia Yang (3.02), Surya Prakash (3.02)
Merit Thomas Wijaya (4.04), Gerard Ari Wiratama (4.06), Matheus Calvin Lokadjaja (4.06), Antonius Hansel Kartagunawan (4.07), Reynardo (4.08)
Engineering Explorer (Mystery of Body Parts) Champion Cheng Jun Yuan (4.09), Drishtant Chakraborty (4.09), Elliot Mok Shao Ming (4.10)
i.code Merit Pramath Krishna (4.13, 2016), Li Xuanjie, Christopher (4.13, 2016)
Best Presentation Pramath Krishna (4.13, 2016), Li Xuanjie, Christopher (4.13, 2016)
International Biomedical Quiz Gold Chai Li Ann (3.10), Drishtant Chakraborty (4.09), Elliot Mok Shao Ming (4.10)
Silver Aaron Heng Tee Yoong (3.10), Jordan Sun Jing Tai (3.10), Suzuki Dharmarasu (3.10), Megan Chu Yen (6.12),
Bronze Aoden Teo Masa Toshi (3.10), Tan Wei Xuan, Keane (3.10), Cheng Jun Yuan  (4.09), Andrew Wong Yew Wei (4.13), Lim Tyen Siang, Timothy (5.13), Zhang Zi Jing Leon (6.01), Koh Yian Aaron (6.12)
International C. B. Paul Science Quiz Gold Elliot Mok Shao Ming (4.10), Hamish Stewart Dawe (4.10)
Silver Justin Lee Jun Heng (2.09), See Tow Shun Hou (2.09), Jonathan Ang Wei En (3.10), Drishtant Chakraborty (4.09), Yeo Jun Teng Drustan (4.10),  Josiah Fong Zhen Wei (4.10),  Daniel Peh Yang Yao (4.10)
Bronze Ignatius Paul Tan (2.09), Tan Wei Xuan, Keane (3.10),  Wong Yu An (4.10)
Honourable Mention  Cheng Jun Yuan (4.09), Chan Keng Ern, Joseph (4.09),  Neo Jun Wei (4.09),  Dylan Marc Cheong (4.10), Cheong Zhi Kai Lionel (2.13), Mitchel Chong Tat Wui (2.13)
Merit Daniel Hum (2.09), Rohin Gopinath Achar (2.13)
ICBP Science Talent Award Hamish Stewart Dawe (4.10), See Tow Shun Hou (2.09)
MOE-NUS Amazing Lab Race 1st Runner Up Gideon Tay Yee Chuen (4.10, 2016), Jordan Foo Bao Luo (4.10, 2016), Lim Tyen Siang, Timothy (4.10, 2016), Ang Jun Yang (4.10. 2016), Darren Chang Hon Yau (4.10)
NIC Face-Off Competition | App Development 3rd Prize Pramath Krishna (4.13, 2016), Li Xuanjie, Christopher (4.13, 2016), Anthony Ardi Sukotjo (5.06, 2016)
Nanyang Research Programme Gold Saw Han Mei (6.01)
Silver Priyanka Balachandar (6.02), Chooi Jynn Shen (6.15),
National Science Challenge Quarter-finalist Josiah Fong Zhen Wei (3.10, 2016), Elliot Mok Shao Ming (3.10, 2016), Dylan Marc Cheong (3.10, 2016), Drishtant Chakraborty (3.09, 2016)
National Software Competition Champion Pramath Krishna (4.13, 2016), Li Xuanjie, Christopher (4.13, 2016), Anthony Ardi Sukotjo (5.06, 2016)
Most Innovative Award Pramath Krishna (4.13, 2016), Li Xuanjie, Christopher (4.13, 2016), Anthony Ardi Sukotjo (5.06, 2016)
Singapore Amazing Machine Competition 1st Prize (Category C) Gideon Kharistia (5.11, 2016), Ricky Theodore (5.12, 2016), Koh Yian Aaron (5.12, 2016), Chan Jia Heng (5.12, 2016)
2nd Prize (Category C) Ang Jun Yang (4.10, 2016), Alexander James Loy (4.10, 2016), Lim Tyen Siang, Timothy (4.10, 2016), Lee Shi Hao (4.10, 2016)
School Challenge Trophy
Singapore Biology Olympiad Bronze Bernard Wan De Yuan (5.11, 2016),  Koh Yian Aaron (5.12, 2016)
Merit Yue Ying  (5.11, 2016)
Singapore Chemistry Olympiad Silver Gideon Kharistia (5.11, 2016)
Bronze Abhijeet Vats (5.08, 2016), Bernard Wan De Yuan (5.11, 2016), Edwin Winata Hartanto (5.12, 2016), Joel Huang Ze En (5.11, 2016), Lim Li He Shaun (5.11, 2016), Mah Yuan Jie Alvin (5.11, 2016), Zhang Hanqian (5.10, 2016)
Merit Chang Chern Hao  (5.12, 2016)
Singapore Junior Biology Olympiad Gold Tan Wei Xuan, Keane (3.10), Matthew Tham Yong’an (3.10), Chan Keng Ern, Joseph (4.09), Drishtant Chakraborty (4.09), Elliot Mok Shao Ming (4.10), Javen Tan Yih Ruay (4.10)
Silver Cheah Hao Yi (3.02), Cheng Jun Yuan (4.09), Josiah Fong Zhen Wei (4.10), Matthew Lau Ende (4.10), Tan Kai, Bryan (4.10), Wong Yu An (4.10), Yeo Jun Teng Drustan (4.10), Keith Lee Rui Yi (4.15)
Bronze Zachary Cheong Jieyi (3.09), Tan Rayner (3.10), Tan Ee-en Benjamin (3.14), Shan Valmiki Kunzru (4.01), Sourick Paul (4.01), Vasudev Joy (4.01), Yap Shen, Gregory (4.09), Pan Jia-cheng Jason Timothy (4.09), Kow Wen Han, Jonathan (4.09), Luke Phang Han Jie (4.09), Matthew Scott Tan (4.09), Tai Wen Bin (4.09), Ryan Timothy Lim Min Wei (4.10), Hamish Stewart Dawe (4.10), Koby Chua Yi Wei (4.10), Dylan Marc Cheong (4.10), Jerome Lim Rui Yang (4.16), Matthew Yeo Yong Yew (4.16)
Honourable Mention Harpreet Singh (3.10), Jonathan Ang Wei En (3.10), Lim Yan Rong, Jonathan (3.10), Rohin Shorey (3.10), Neo Jun Wei (4.09), Fam Li Ren, Asher (4.15), Tsu Le Chuen Joshua (4.15), Matthew Lawrence Leow (4.16)
Singapore Junior Chemistry Olympiad Gold Lee Shi Hao (4.10, 2016), Low E-Jin (4.10, 2016), Jordan Foo Bao Luo (4.10, 2016), Elliot Mok Shao Ming (3.10, 2016), Elliot Mok Shao Ming (4.10)
Silver Isaiah Koh Ming Yew (4.02, 2016), Alexander James Loy (4.10, 2016), Chan Keng Ern, Joseph (3.10, 2016), Joe Sunil Inchodikaran (4.10, 2016), Najmus Sadat Nahian (4.10, 2016), Cheah Hao Yi (3.02), Drishtant Chakraborty (4.09), Chan Keng Ern, Joseph (4.09)
Bronze Akshath Malik (4.10, 2016), Darren Chang Hon Yau (4.10, 2016), Jonathan Low Yi Wei (4.10, 2016), Matthew Tham Yong ‘An (3.10), Zhang Baoyuan (4.04), Men Chengkai (4.05), Nguyen Minh Tuan (4.08), Eric Bryan (4.08), Josiah Fong Zhen Wei (4.10), Timothy Jabez Newman (4.10)
Merit Javen Tan Yih Ruay (4.10)
Singapore Junior Physics Olympiad Silver Men Chengkai (3.05, 2016)
Bronze Edward Jeremy Lo (3.05, 2016), Ethan Ong Cho Wei (3.09, 2016), Tan Hao Wei (3.11, 2016), Goh Cheng Arn David (3.11, 2016), Willy Angga Prawira (3.12, 2016), Theodore Leebrant (4.01, 2016), Dody Senputra (4.07, 2016), Jonathan Low Yi Wei (4.10, 2016), Darren Chang Hon Yau (4.10, 2016), Alexander James Loy (4.10, 2016)
Honourable Mention Neo Jun Wei (3.09, 2016), Lee Jae Geun (3.10, 2016), Yeo Jun Teng Drustan (3.10, 2016), Timothy Jabez Newman (3.10, 2016), Ryan Timothy Lim Min Wei (3.10, 2016), Elliot Mok Shao Ming (3.10, 2016), Li Shihao (3.11, 2016), Gideon Tay Yee Chuen (4.10, 2016), Ang Jun Yang (4.10, 2016), Low E-Jin (4.10, 2016)
Singapore Junior Water Prize Merit Crystal Ho Pei Yi  (6.15)
Singapore Physics Olympiad Bronze Goh Kai-en, Russell (5.11, 2016)
Honourable Mention Abhijeet Vats (5.08, 2016)
Singapore Science and Engineering Fair Special Award (Yale-NUS) Mak Hui Hao, Joel  (6.04)
Special Award (Institute of Engineers) Nicole Hui-lin Ng Cayford (6.01)
Silver Sean Elliott Lim Si-Wei (6.16)
Bronze Saw Han Mei (6.01)
Merit Nicole Hui-lin Ng Cayford (6.01), Tejas Venkatesh (6.11)
Singapore Young Physicists’ Tournament Bronze (Cat A) Alexander James Loy (5.13), Gideon Tay Yee Chuen (5.13), Jonathan Low Yi Wei (5.17)
Special Mention (Cat B) Drishtant Chakraborty (4.09), Dylan Marc Cheong (4.10), Elliot Mok Shao Ming (4.10)
Hack&Roll (NUS Hackathon) Team Finalist Li Xuanjie, Christopher (5.02), Pramath Krishna (5.16)
Youth Innovation Challenge (SMU) Best Presentation Li Xuanjie, Christopher (5.02), Pramath Krishna (5.16), Saravana Rathnam Pradeep Mani Rathnam (6.02), Anthony Ardi Sukotjo (6.06), Surendra Shenoy Basti (6.11)